To Stockmore House home page

Excavations
at
Valshni
Village,
Arizona

Cover
Copyright

2002 Editor's Foreword

1973 Editor's Foreword

Author's Preface

Table of Contents

List of Figures

List of Tables

Regional & vicinity maps

Introduction

Habitat

Methods

Dating

Architecture
Vamori
Topawa
Non-architectural Features
Pottery
Local
Intrusive
Misc. Clay Objects
Burial

Stonework

Bonework

Shellwork

Summary and Conclusions

Appendix: Canal

Bibliography

2000 notes

Valshni Village logo


Editor's Notes

2000 CE


There are three kinds of notes included on this page. The first kind are simply notations of changes made from the 1973 publication, and why they were made. The second include observations made by the editor in the intervening 30 years and the third the inclusion of more recent references.

Changes made in the 2000 Publication

Formatting this document for posting on the World Wide Web lead to the discovery of errors in the previous published version. These include typographic errors, formatting errors, omitted references to illustrations, and other errors of relatively minor import. Where discovered these types of errors have been corrected. The changes are documented here.


Methods

Paragraph 2

"...1 meter wide..." is changed to "...one meter wide..."
Dating

Table 3

Table 3 started life in the original Master's Thesis as data within Figure 7. Figure 7 was split into Tables 2 and 3 in 1973.

Table 3 as been reformatted by reversing the x and y axis. This was done simply to accommodate the medium: HTML coding not supporting text turned on its side as the years were in 1973. Cascading style sheets are supposed to permit that vertical text, however, browser support for cascading style sheets is mixed and incomplete at best (2001).

No data/interpretations have been changed or otherwise modified by this formatting.


Architecture

Floor plans (floor maps)

Withers drew his floor plans (1941) with the entryways facing to the bottom of the paper. When the plans were redrafted in 1973, we duplicated this approach. With entryways facing the bottom of the page, we could make more efficient use of paper. In retrospect this now seems to have been an error. By pointing entryways to the bottom of the paper, we violated a cardinal cartographical rule: NORTH goes to the top of the paper if at all possible.

Thus, even though there was a north arrow between each side-by-side set of floor plans (1941) or each page of floor plans (1973), we obsfucated the picture by indirectly implying that structures opened to the south.

A quick view the site map (Figure 4) shows very clearly that all structures, with two exceptions, opened to the east. The two exceptions open to the south.

This pattern clearly differs from that found in classically Hohokam sites such as Snaketown and Roosevelt:9:6 (two sites known to archaeologist in both 1941 and 1973). Thus, even though Figure 4 shows the Valshni Village pattern quite clearly (where individual structures are visually small), this evidence was subtly overridden by the individual floor plans (which are visually much larger).


Paragraph 4

Added reference to Figure 5 (originally implied by position of graphic beneath the paragraph).

Figure 5

Legend added. Probably not absolutely necessary, but does not detract.

Figure 6c

The attempt to reduce the clutter of the 1941 floor plan drawings by removing text coding in favor of pattern coding proved misguided. For example, the distinction between post holes (a circular shape containing an 'X' shape and a post hole which contained the charred stub of the post (a solid circular shape) was lost during the printing process. The text coding is restored. The restoration is done on all floor plan illustrations, but are more obvious on Figure 6c than other floor plans.

The object labeled "c(?)" is ambiguous in the 1941 manuscript. Though currently labeled "Charred post or beam", this is done only because the original drawing only allowed for it to be a charred post hole or beam, or a mountain sheep horn. I have decided in favor of charred post hole or beam because there is no indication in the text that it was a mountain sheep horn.


Pottery

Vamori Red-on-brown

Form

In an unfortunate oversight, the section dealing with the forms manufactured was published in 1972 without the subsection describing jars. This subsection has been returned with the 2000 publication.

Topawa Red-on-brown

Type site

In both the Masters Thesis and the 1972 publication, the section on "Type Site" was ordered after what are generally the concluding remarks about the pottery type. This section has been re-sequenced so as to appear above the concluding remarks.

Range

In both the Masters Thesis and the 1972 publication, the section on "Range" was ordered after what are generally the concluding remarks about the pottery type. This section has been re-sequenced so as to appear above the concluding remarks.

All decorated types

In both the Masters Thesis and the 1972 publication, the sections describing the paint included a subdivision called "Properties". This layer has been removed and all items originally subsumed under the term have been moved up one layer in the hierarchy. No descriptive terms are affected.

Stonework

Figure 25

Two errors were made when Figure 25 was prepared for publication. First, the letters labeling individual artifacts, relating them to the descriptive text, were omitted. Second, the length of an artifact, which provided a scale for all of the artifacts in the photograph, was not published. Both omissions have been corrected.



. Bibliography
Top of page



Table of Contents


Table of Contents
(Sequencing left to right, top to bottom)

Cover

Copyright

2002 Editor's Foreword

1973 Editor's Foreword

Author's Preface

Table of Contents

List of Figures

List of Tables

Regional & vicinity maps

Introduction

Habitat

Methods

Dating

Architecture

Vamori Architecture

Topawa Architecture

Non-architectural Features

Pottery

Local pottery

Intrusive pottery

Misc. Clay Objects

Burial

Stonework

Bonework

Shellwork

Summary and Conclusions

Appendix: Canal

Bibliography

2000 notes



Walter 'Dutch' Duering
PO Box 8429
Phoenix, AZ 85066-8429
United States

duering@stockmorehouse.com